Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

This legal notice includes the general conditions governing access and use of the website (http://www.cci-es.org/), hereinafter “the website”.

The use of the website implies the express and full acceptance of these general conditions.

1. Intellectual property

The Internet domain cci-es.org is owned by the Industrial Cybersecurity Center.

The intellectual property rights of this website, its graphic design and the codes it contains, are owned by Centro de Ciberseguridad Industrial., Unless a different ownership is indicated. The unauthorized reproduction, distribution, commercialization or transformation of these works constitutes an infringement of the intellectual property rights of Centro de Ciberseguridad Industrial. or whoever is its owner. Likewise, all trademarks or distinctive signs of any kind contained in the website are protected by Law. The unauthorized use of the information contained in this website, as well as the damages caused to the intellectual and industrial property rights of Centro de Industrial Cybersecurity., May give rise to the exercise of the legally corresponding actions and, if applicable, to the responsibilities derived from said exercise.

2. Terms of use

Modification of the website or its contents is not allowed. The improper or unauthorized use, as well as the damages that may be caused as a consequence of the breach of said obligation, will give rise to the legally corresponding actions and, where appropriate, to the responsibilities derived from said exercise.

Both access to the website and the use that may be made of the information contained therein are the sole responsibility of the person who performs it.

The sending of unsolicited mass mail or unsolicited mail (SPAM) directed to email accounts used on this website is prohibited.

It is forbidden to use this website for commercial purposes or in an inappropriate way for its own purpose.

The user will not be able to access the website in a way that damages, deteriorates, disables or overloads the services and / or information offered.

3. Limitation of liability

The purpose of this website is to make all kinds of services and information related to the Industrial Cybersecurity Center available to users. The objective of ensuring the timeliness and accuracy of said information is pursued, notwithstanding the Industrial Cybersecurity Center. does not assume any responsibility in relation to the information included in these pages.

Both access to the website and the use that may be made of the information contained therein are the sole responsibility of the person who performs it. Industrial Cybersecurity Center. will not be liable for any consequence, damage or harm that may arise from said access or use of information, with the exception of all actions that result from the applicable legal provisions.

4. Availability of the service

Industrial Cybersecurity Center. cannot fully guarantee the operation of the communications network and therefore does not assume any responsibility for the availability of its server. The server may be disconnected without prior notice. Every effort will be made to minimize the impact of maintenance tasks. Likewise, it is not responsible for any damage or harm suffered by the user arising from access to this server or from the use of information or applications contained therein.

5. Links to other websites

The links contained in the website may lead to third party pages. No responsibility is assumed for the content, information or services that may appear on said sites.

6. Modifications

Industrial Cybersecurity Center. does not guarantee the absence of errors in accessing the website or its content or that it is fully updated, although it will make the necessary efforts to avoid them and, where appropriate, correct or update them as soon as possible.

Industrial Cybersecurity Center. reserves the right to make changes to the website without prior notice, in order to update, correct, modify, add or delete its contents or its design.

7. Data protection

Non-profit association – Industrial Cybersecurity Center – NIF: G86674777 Postal address: Calle Máiquez, 18 – 28009-Madrid – Email: info@cci-es.org.

On behalf of the Industrial Cybersecurity Center Association, we treat personal information based on compliance with Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016.

The data provided will be kept as long as a commercial relationship is maintained or during the years necessary to comply with legal obligations. The data will not be transferred to third parties except in cases where there is a legal obligation. You have the right to obtain confirmation about whether the Industrial Cybersecurity Center is treating your personal data, therefore you have the right to access your personal data, rectify inaccurate data or request its deletion when the data is no longer necessary.

8. Mailbox

The personal data that can be provided by email through the contact mailbox are recorded in the corresponding file, in order to answer queries and obtain statistical data on them.

9. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to keep track of your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services related to website activity and Internet use. Google may transmit said information to third parties when required by law, or when said third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can reject the treatment of data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate configuration of your browser, however, you should know that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of information about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes indicated above.

10. Images

The images used on this website have been provided by Eteria Marketing y Comunicación SL and have been acquired through its license from iStock.

11. Privacy Policy

Through this notice, Centro de Ciberseguridad Industrial., With address at calle Maiquez, 18, 28009 Madrid, informs users of the website of its privacy policy.

The use of the website of the Industrial Cybersecurity Center. and any of the services that are incorporated in it implies full acceptance of the conditions that are manifested in the privacy policy that is exposed.

A. Data collection

In compliance with Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), it is reported that the personal data requested in our forms will be included in a personal data file whose responsible and holder is the Industrial Cybersecurity Center. Likewise, by filling in any of the forms with the requested personal data and accepting their submission, the Industrial Cybersecurity Center is expressly authorized. to process or incorporate into their automated files the personal data provided through the aforementioned forms, as well as all the data generated in relation to their participation or use of the different services offered on this website.

The user must fill in the forms with true, exact, complete and updated data, being the user solely responsible for any damage or loss, direct and indirect, caused to the Industrial Cybersecurity Center. or to any third party because of filling in the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information or with third party data.

B. Purposes of the treatment

The data provided will never be used for a purpose other than that for which they have been transferred, and will be immediately canceled when they are no longer necessary for that purpose, except when a law establishes otherwise.

When the interested person submits the personal data and their electronic address to the Industrial Cybersecurity Center, they expressly authorize their use for communication purposes, expressly including those made by email from the Industrial Cybersecurity Center, as well as any offer of services related to the activity it develops.

Apart from the above, the collection and automated processing of the personal data provided are also intended for administrative management, as well as the execution and development of all activities of the Industrial Cybersecurity Center., And user management in the different services made available to you.

C. Security

All information regarding personal data received by the Industrial Cybersecurity Center. It is treated with the utmost confidentiality, proceeding only to the communications strictly necessary for the provision of the service that is of interest in each case, as well as the communications and assignments authorized by the user through this privacy policy.

The user has the right to access the information that concerns him collected in the files of the Industrial Cybersecurity Center, rectify it if it is erroneous, cancel it or oppose its treatment, through the email to info@cci-es.org or by written and signed communication (attaching a copy of the DNI) addressed to the person responsible for the file, Centro de Ciberseguridad Industrial., with address at calle Maiquez, 18, 28009 Madrid.

D. Transfer of data

The user accepts that their data may be transferred, exclusively for the purposes described above, to entities dependent on the Industrial Cybersecurity Center. The user’s acceptance that their data can be processed or transferred in the manner established in this paragraph is always revocable, without retroactive effects, in accordance with the provisions of articles 6 and 11 of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data.

E. Cookies

Through this notice, Industrial Cybersecurity Center. informs users that it uses cookies when the user navigates through the different screens and pages of the web. The cookies used by the Industrial Cybersecurity Center. They are stored on the user’s hard drive but cannot read the data contained in it or read cookie files created by other providers. Industrial Cybersecurity Center. uses cookies in order to recognize users who have registered and to offer them a better and more personalized service. Likewise, they are used to obtain completely anonymous information on access data (date, hour, minute, frequency, etc.), to measure some traffic parameters within the website itself and to estimate the number of visits made, so that Centro of Industrial Cybersecurity. can focus and adjust the services offered more effectively. However, the user may prevent the generation of cookies through the corresponding option in their browser program. In this case, the website will remain operational, but without the benefits of personalization.

F. Modification of this privacy policy

Industrial Cybersecurity Center. reserves the right to modify its data protection policy according to its criteria, or due to a legislative or jurisprudential change. Yes Industrial Cybersecurity Center. introduce any modification, the new text will be published on this same page, where the user may be aware of the privacy policy. In any case, the relationship with users will be governed by the rules provided at the precise moment in which the website is accessed.